Century Farms

Century Farm Program

Century Farm image

Maryland's Century Farm Program was established in 1994 by former Governor William Donald Schaefer with assistance from the Maryland Department of Agriculture Secretary Lewis Riley. The purpose of the program is to honor families whose farms have been in the same family for at least 100 years and continue to be productive. The Century Farm honorees have played a significant role in making agriculture the leading industry in Maryland, since they, along with all of Maryland's farmers, continue to be the backbone of the state's economy. By maintaining economically viable agriculture, Century farmers are also preserving productive farmland and the environment as true stewards of the land, one generation after another.  The impact of their legacy is dramatic. The Maryland Department of Agriculture is grateful to them and is also committed to working with the entire farm community to maintain viable food and fiber industries for Maryland's future.

 

For an Application to the Program click here​.​


Century Farms honorees per County:

 

Allegany County

 

Janice Keene, Evergreen Heritage Center

Homer Twigg, Twiggtown Farm

Wesley M. Gordon, Gordon Farm

Anne Arundel County

         

John and Ruth Schillinger, Papa John's Farm

Anne R. Brice, Ridout-Brice Farm

 

Baltimore County

 

Carl E. Anderson, Caparu Farm

David L. Greene & Nancy L. Greene

Leonard and Mildred Hutschenreuter, Hutschenreuter Family Farm

Jordan & Marie Wheeler, Jordan B. Wheeler Farms

Leo S Kahl Trust, Kahl Farm

Wayne & Harriet McGinnis, McGinnis Farms

Benjamin G. Miller, Medlicotes Venture

Robert G. Howard, Thomas' Choice

Bernard Gosnell & Janet G. Walker, Wilt Mont Choice Farm

 

Calvert County

 

Tiffany and Todd Durbin, White Hall Farm

Mark R. Scrivener, Scrivener Farm

 

Caroline County

 

Albert Krueer, ARK Farms

Dallas & Carol Ann Neal, Dallas Wheatley Neal Farm

Gene E. Plutschak, Elmer Plutschak

James and Roberta Eveland, The Eveland Farm

Kenneth & Barbara Fishell, Fishell Farms

David Williams & Margaret Anne Rogers, Fluharty's Desire

J. Ronni Steeken, Fowling Creek Farms

Janet B. Hubbard, Hab Nab Farms

Franklin & Margaret Robinson, Robinson Home Farm

Jack & Delores Waldis, Homeland Farms

Charles T. Dean. Jr., Meadow Lane Farms

Joan Noble Reed, Noble Farm

James & Mildred Layton, Out Range Farms

John & Anne Shults, Shults Farm

Eva Thawley Dixon, Thawley Farm

John R Thomas Jr & Freda M Thomas, Thomas Family Farm

David Williams & Margaret Anne Rogers, Waddles Venture

 

Carroll County

 

Airy and Carroll Bish, Bish Farm

Cletus & Estella Krumrine, Cletus E. Krumrine Farm

Ruth C. Barnett, Englar-Barnett Family

Mark and Elizabeth Devilbiss, Farm at the Pines

Daniel D. Fritz & Sharon W. Fritz, Fritz Family Farm, LLC

William "Dale" Lauterbach, Generation Farm

Helen & John Totura, Home Farm

John & Illona Hull, Jr., Hullside Farm

Kenneth & Sharon Pickett, Killdeer Valley Farm

Stuart & Patricia Leister; Carroll & Martha Leister, Leisterdale Farm

Roger & John Roop, Margaret's Fancy Homestead

Mary Clemson Wilson, Mt. Pleasant Farm

Nelson Barnes, Owning's Choice & Rochester

Darlene Lauterbach, RockNel

Daniel G. Shipley, The Resurvey on Lime Pitt

Velma & Norman Condon, Jr., Velma Condon

Evelyn M. Nelson, Wilmotts Manor

 

Cecil County

 

C. Clifford England, Bethel Farm

Dorothy P. Farmer, Clover Spring Farm

Earle O. Gilbert, Jr., Gilbert Farm

Hubert F. Clement Egner, Egner Farm

Clarence W. Brown, Klarwin

Louisa Pleasonton, Louisa's Place

Clayton & Grace McDowell, Prospect Hill Farm

Louisa G. Price, The Crawford Farm

Jesse & Barbara Malin, Whistle Bear Farm

 

Charles County

 

Joseph B. Simpson, Sr., Hadlow

George and Ruby Dyson, Poplar Springs Farm

Russell Shlagel & G. Steven Shlagel, Shlagel Farms

Phillip & Madelyn Griffith, Spye Park

 

Dorchester County

 

D. Edward Corkran, Jr., Anna P. Corkran Farm

Charles A. Bell, Bellview Farm

Rebecca Rhodes Saunders, Cross Roads Farm

DC Corkran & Sons Inc., Cockran Farm

Curtis Eberspacher, Drawbridge

Dennis & Therese Reid, Home Farm

Libby Handley-Nagel, Kuebler Farm

Donald & Charlotte Spedden, Mill Creek Farm

George & Carlton Nabb, North Yarmounth Farm

Vernon Phillips III and Jason Scott, Phillips Farm

Goehringer (Father& Daughter), Pop's Old Place

George M. Radcliffe, Spocott Farm

Mr. and Mrs. Brannock, Stoney Cove Farm

John & Suzanne Trice, Trice's Chance

Franklin & Michael Knauer, Transquaking Farms

Harold & Peggy Eskridge, Wheat-Ridge Farm

 

Frederick County

 

Mehrle H. Ramsburg, Jr., Brookfield Farms

Sharon Keilholtz, Glad-Ray Farm

Raymond & Louise Ediger, Green Spring Farm

Leon & Josephine Remsburg, Homestead-Lane Farm

Richard and Patricia Pry, Needwood Farm

Paul Lee Bussard & Val Jean E. Bussard, Bussard Farm

Sharon Weller, R. B. Farms

Charles & Paula Fry, Rocky Point Farm

David Crum, Venture & Luck Farm

 

Garrett County

 

James, Ruby and Dennis Margroff, Margroff Farm

Walter F. Deberry, Deberry Farm

Charles Mason, Jr., Ch-Lo-Ma Farms

Harry C. Faucett, Faucett Farm

John Paul Roth, Roth Farm

Harold E. Harris, Oak Ridge Farm

Ralph P. Miller, Twin Hill Farm

 

Harford County

 

George A. Grier, Blue Ridge Farms

George W. & Evelyn Cairnes, Friendship Farm

Robert L. Jones, Hawks Hill Farm

William and Judith Harrison, Harrison Farm

J. Arch Phillips, Jr., Phillips Farm

Susan Wysong Gardiner, The Vineyard

Ruth Ann Lowe Smith and Jennifer Wilson, The Wil-Low-S at Lowe Point

William Kurtz & Barbara Wright-Love, The Wright Place

Brian & Karen Simmons, Trial Run Farms

 

Howard County

 

Eldred & Mary Jan Warfield, Bite the Skinner

Charles & Eugene Lager, Maple Lawn Farm

 

Kent County

 

Walter B. Harris, Blooming Neck

Charlotte D. Staelin, Colchester Farm

Roland R. Corey, Jr., Columbia Farm

James F. Hurt, Jr., Federal Hill Farm

John & Frances Quinne, Hickory Ridge Farm

Richard Walters, Ireland's Corner Farm

Scott Quinn, Prospect Hill Farm

Harry T. Williams, Red Acres Farm

David & Beth Hill, Rocky Mount Farm

Mary Woodland Tan, Woodland Hall

 

Montgomery County

 

Ernest & Emily Dudley, Edwin R. Allnut, Jr. Farm

Thomas Woodfield, Kae-Lee Farm

Percy & Nancy Willett, Retirement Farm

 

Prince George's County

 

Charles & Mary Sasscer, Cedar Hill Farm

Miller Family and Betty Gugate, Miller Farm

Mary (Angel) Mittie & Forbes Simmons, Villa de Alpacas Farm

 

Queen Anne's County

 

James T. Rhodes, Sr., Bennett's Outlet

Marie Connolly, Boston's Addition

Joseph George Taylor, Jr., Cherry Blossom Farms

Pippin-Ashley, LLC, Clover Fields, Covington Farms and Pachett Farms

Donald & Norma Dean Sr., Dean acres

Gardner's Purchase, Inc., Gardner's Purchase

J. Fred Connolly, Sr., Kingsdale

Mason's Legacy LLC, Mason's Legacy

James H. Barton, III, Mulberry Hill Farm

Marison Bishop and Amy Wilson, Shellcross Farm

Mary Helen Larrimore-Wolfe, Security Neglect Farm

J. Robert & Louise Barton, Spring Brook Farms

William D. Walmsley, Stepheney

Sylvester Farms, Inc, The WE Sylvester Farm

Ben & Paige Tilghman, The Hermitage

Louise Walls Skinner, Walls Home Farm

James E. Bryan, Jr., Wye Point Farm

 

Somerset County

 

Matthew Chaffey Powell, Chaffey Farm

James and Bonnie East, East Farm

Edward T. & Sonja W. Johnson; Brian T. Johnson, Elceed Farms

Douglas W. Green, Four in One

Sharon Upton, Jeptha Hayman Farm

Philip, Kevin & Keith Widdowson, L.T. Widdowson Farm

Paul & Anne Twining, Twining Farm

 

St. Mary's County

 

Bernard I. Johnson, Blair's Purchase

Ed & Genevieve Kennett, Bluestone

Barbara Montfort, Chickahominy Farm

Paul J. Thompson, Dodge Hill Farm

Joseph & Mary Wood, Forrest Hall Farm

John & Jean Morris, Jutland Farm

Louis B. Mattingly, Mattingly Farm

Russ & Arlene Cullins, Mount Chance Farm

R. John Dixon, Della Brook

James B. Montfort III, Springfield

James & Clare Raley, Sr., Upper Mattaponi

C. Young & G. Henderson, Windmill Point Tree Farm

Robert L. & Alfred E. Wood, West Oraville Farm

Philip and Jane Hayden, White Neck Farm

 

Talbot County

 

Phillip & Ann Beaven, Beaver Neck Farm

L. Smith-Cole & Lewis Smith, Beaverdam

Vicki Sump, Dunmore Heath Farm

Earnest & Barbara Oksen, Edgewood

Sally Claggett, Enniskillen Farm

John R. Trax, Grubby Neck Farm

Lois & Phillip MacDonald; Hans Schwarten, Kitty's Corner Farm

William A. & Monica L. Moore, Jr., Moore Family Farm

Lesley Carol Ewing, Mt. Pleasant

Dan Schwaninger, Mt. Pleasant Farm

Robert & Barbara Saathoff, Robert Saathoff Farm

Elizabeth H. Dulin, Springfield

West Sherwood Farms, Inc., West Sherwood Farms

Mary Donnell Tilghman, Wye House

 

 

Washington County

Berman Lee Hixon, Berman Lee Hixon Farm

Robert W. Cline, Elmer T. Cline Farm

Eric Seifarth, Felfoot Farm

David Shinham, Bur Oak Farm

Richard Newcomer, Green Meadows

Lowell T. & Linda Hixon, Hixon Farm

Frank & Larry Artz, Idel Hour Farms

Roy & Betty Byers, Linden Hall

Lawrence & Hazel Long, Long Farm

Scott Poffenberger, MM Ranch

Charles & Ailien Downs, Montpelier

 

Wicomico County

 

Grover Brittingham, Jean & Cynthia Buchen, Brittingham Family Farms

Ralph, Ann, Michael & Ralph III Harcum, Harcum Farms

Lloyd Ben and Alice Brittingham, Llyod Ben Brittingham Farm

Margaret M. Rider, Margaret M. Rider Farm

Richard L. Marshall, Marshall's Riverbank Farms

Jennifer Lewis, Matilda's Delight

Jim Perdue, Perdue Family Farm

Lewis & Virginal Riley, Pine Ridge Farm

Raymond F. Adkins, Raymond Adkins Farm

Robert & Sharon Adkins, Robert T. & Sharon L. Adkins Farm

Milton P. Elliott, Jr., Sandy Lane Farms

Scarlett Fears, Scarlett's Tara

Katherine & B, Frank Allen, Three Oaks Homestead

Harry T. Clark, Willie Brown Farm

 

Worcester County

 

Olivia Butler and George Dryden Jr., Dryden Farm

Thomas Johnson, III, Holstein Farm

W. Dan & Willis E. Redden, Redden Farm

Roger Richardson, Richardson Farms

Patrick Hayward Shockley, Sara Moore Farm

Curtis Shockley, Shockley Farms

Tanya Miller, Towns End Farm

Curt Lambertson, William Watson Farm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

​ 





Human Trafficking GET HELP

National Human Trafficking Hotline - 24/7 Confidential

1-888-373-7888 233733 More Information on human trafficking in Maryland

Customer Service Promise

The State of Maryland pledges to provide constituents, businesses, customers, and stakeholders with friendly and courteous, timely and responsive, accurate and consistent, accessible and convenient, and truthful and transparent services.

Take Our Survey

Help Stop Fraud in State Government

The Maryland General Assembly’s Office of Legislative Audits operates a toll-free fraud hotline to receive allegations of fraud and/or abuse of State government resources. Information reported to the hotline in the past has helped to eliminate certain fraudulent activities and protect State resources.

More Information